1950


 
Navy 

Norman Francis Bacon, Sr.
(1933-1998)
  • U.S. Navy
  • Commissioned to Ensign in the
    Medical Corps of the U.S. Navy
  • Graduated from Officers Candidate
    School at Newport, R.I.
  • Class of 1950
 
Baoon, Norman F. 
 
US Army 
James Billings, Jr.
b1932
  • U.S. Army
  • Basic training to "B" Company, Third
    Armored Cavalry Regiment, Camp
    Pickett, Virginia
  • Served Company B, 1st Bn., 3. P.D.
    Armed. Cav. Regt.
  • Deployed: Camp Pickett, Va, Fort
    Meade, MD; US Army 3rd Armored
    Calvary Regiment
  • Class of 1950
               
Service: 1953 - 1955

James Billings
James Billings                 James Billings, Jr.
 
Air Force
William Wolf Brown
(1932-2003)
  • U.S. Air Force
  • Korea
  • Trained at Sheppard Air Base, Texas
    and jet special training at Amarillo, Tex.
  • Served with the Fifth Air Force Far East Command
  • Class of 1950



Brown, William W.
William Brown 
Wm Brown
 
Air Force 

Charles E. Finnegan
c1932
  • U.S. Air Force
  • Service Korea served with the 18th
    Fighter Bomber Interceptor Wing,
    Far East 5th Air Force Command as
    crew chief
  • Trained Lowry Air Force Base, Denver,
    Colo.
  • Stationed Stead Air Base, Reno, Nev.
  • Class of 1950
Service Korean Conflict
 
Charles E. Finnegan 
 
Navy

James K. Gallagher
(1933-2012)
  • U.S. Navy
  • Korean Conflict
  • Class of 1950
Service Korean Conflict
 
 
 Navy
Elwood Hardy Jones
(1932-2016)
  • U.S.Navy
  • Korean Conflict
  • Trained at Great Lakes Naval Training
    Station, Ill.
  • Studied at U.S. Naval Aviation School in Memphis, Tenn. and Florida
  • Assigned to the aircraft carrier USS
    Antietam and the carrier USS Princeton
  • Stationed at the U.S. Naval Air Station
    at Moffett Field, Calif.
  • Class of 1950
              Elwood Jones
Jones, Elwood 
 
US Army   
Raymond Albert Jones, Jr.
(1930-2002)
  • U.S.Army Air Force
  • Trained at Lackland Air Force Base,
    San Antonio, Texas
  • Class of 1950

Raymond A. Jones 
 
US Army  
Horace L. Levitsky
(1932-2016)
  • U.S.Army 
  • Basic Training at the Ordnance Replacement Training Center, Aberdeen Proving Ground, Md

  • Interment Salem County War Veterans Memorial Park & Cemetery, Pilesgrove, NJ  
  • Class of 1950

Levitsky, Horace L. 
 
Navy  
John C. Pankok 
(1930-2008)
  • U.S. Navy
  • Damage Control DC-2
  • Boot training at Great Lakes Naval Training Station, Ill.
  • Chosen honorman of his company at the
    Great Lakes Naval Training Center
  • Deployment: Boston, Key west, Norway
  • Awards: N.T.C. Honor Man of Company
    #238; National Defense Service Medal; Navy Occupational Service Medal (Europe)
  • Interment ~ Riverside Memorial Park, Jacksonville, Florida
  • Class of 1950
Service: 1950 - 1954

Pankok, John C. 
Pankok, John C.    Pankok, John C.
 
 
US Army   
Lester Roy Pierson
(1931-2015)
  • U.S. Army National Guard Reservist
  • Class of 1950
Service 1947-1955


 
US Army

Asa E. Snyder
(1932-1991)
  • U.S. Army 
  • Basic Training at Fort Dix, assigned to
    Company e, 364th Regiment, of the
    9th Infantry Division
  • Class of 1950
 
Snyder, Asa E.